Affordable and re liable Fibre Optic Gigabit Conversion


Fibre Optic Networks are fast becoming the main-stream of both large-scale and small business and Public Sector networks. Offering both increased distance over legacy Copper based systems together with future-proofing for increased bandwidths and of course total immunity to electrical environments.

The new range of Insixt Multimode Fibre Optic Media Converters is your ideal choice for total reliability coupled with a legendary low-price point as you would come to expect from the Insixt brand. Small-form factor design quality components all housed in a rugged allow enclosure together with a top-quality external Power Supply

The Insixt Gigabit INSIXTMC1000SC will convert your existing Gigabit 10/100/1000Mbps Copper Cat5/Cat5e/Cat6 Network and convert to standard Multimode 50/125 62/5/125 or 100/140 micron Fibre Cable - with total precision.

Ideal for a collapsed Backbone environment or running Gigabit to other longer distant areas the new Insixt Media Converter comes with the industry standard duplex SC connector a STP RJ45 Connector and of course full status LEDS for both Power Fibre and RJ45 connection status.

Advanced features...
Multimode Gigabit (1000BaseSX) Fibre Media Converter Converts 10/100/1000BaseT Cat5/Cat5e/Cat6 Networks SC Duplex Connectors Multimode Fibre 50/125 62/5/125 and 100/140 micron Fibre support Supports Multimode Wavelengths: 850/1300nm Supports Multimode Fibre distance to approx. 2000 metres (2Km) Max Transmit Power: -14.0 dBm Min Receive Power: -19.0 dBm Optical Sensitivity: -31.0 dBm Link Budget: 12.0 dBm External 100-240 AC Power Supply (Switching type) Status LEDs: Power FDX/Collision Link Speeds etc Usage Temperatures: 0 ~ 70-degress C. Usage Humidity: 5% to 90% Casing: Light Alloy powder coated Approx. Dimensions: 26x71x97mm (HxWxD) approx*
006083
9 Items

Data sheet

Country of Origin
China
RoHS Compliant
Yes
SVHC
TBA

in the same category

2 other products in the same category:
Product added to compare.